Name:Linear Feature, Land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon

Linear feature was recorded during an assessment on land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment on Land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV351653.

This report was prepared by Exeter Archaeology to assess the potential archaeoloical implications of possible future developent. The site is bounded to the north by a housing estate incorporating Butterleigh Drive and to the west by the road known as Exeter Hill. Agricultural field boundaries form the limit of the site to the east and south.

A small shallow east-west linear feature was noted at this location during the site visit. The feature appears as a very slight linear depression not exceeding 0.1 Om depth. The maximum width of the feature was 0.80m, which includes a slight trace of upcast on north side. The feature was traceable for approximately 41m but could not be seen continuing to the hedgerow to the east or the fence line to the west. No trace of this feature could be seen in the adjacent field to the east. No former hedgerow has been identified at this location and no obvious signs of services e.g. water trough were seen.