Name:Possible Barrows, Land east of Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BARROW? (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

1830s-40s tithe apportionment field names, Houndslow, Great Houndslow, Little Houndslow and Houndslow and Stall. The suffix 'Low' originates from Old English meaning mound and could indicate barrows in the area. The prefix 'Hound/s' is most likely to be a personal name element.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment on Land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV351653.

This report has been prepared by Exeter Archaeology (BA) to assess the potential archaeological implications of possible future development on land at Exeter Hill, Tiverton, Mid Devon (SS 96310 12122).

The proposed development site is of irregular shape in plan and measures 236m east-west by 31 7ra north-south. It covers an area of c. 4.8 hectares. The land rises from approximately 105m AOD at the north end of the site, to around 150m AOD to the south.

Two fields within the site are referred to as 'Hounslow' in the 1841 Tidcombe tithe apportionment. The suffix 'Low' originates from the Old English word hláw meaning 'mound'. Variations on this name element include the Old Saxon and Old High German hlêo mearing 'Grave-Mound' and from the Gothic hláiw meaning grave. The element 'Low' when used in a national sense can refer to a mound or a natural hill, in the south of England however 'Low' appears to specifically relate to tumuli, barrows and cairns, all types of burial or grave mound 3 . The dates of such burial mounds could span from the Neolithic to the pagan Saxon era i.e. circa 4000BC to AD500. It remains possible that 'Low' could also refer to a man-made mound of non-burial origins such as a mound of industrial waste. In one instance from Berkshire, the 'Low' element seems to have applied to a mound believed by the Saxons to be a burial mound but when excavated in 1934 no evidence for burials were found, a simple case of mis-identification by the Saxons in the sixth century. Two further two fields (tithe map Nos 2574 & 2562) were not listed in the apportionments, therefore no field names have been discerned, so it remains a possibility that these un-named fields also contained the element 'Low'. Field number 2562 lies within the site boundary and 2574 immediately adjacent. The prefix 'Hound/s' is most likely to be a personal name element.

Neophytou, M., 2017, Tidcombe Tithe apportionment Field Names (Personal Comment). SDV360259.

1830s-40s tithe apportionment field number 2562 is named Patey's Field and field number 2574 is named Field near the Canal Inn.