Name:Former Field Boundary north of Greenhays Foot, Chardstock

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2010, is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of a former medieval or post-medieval field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The available mapping does not cover this area.

No features are depicted in this exact location.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is indistinctly visible.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A pale linear cropmark, up to circa 4 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2010. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic mapping, but it is in keeping with the surrounding field system and it is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of a former medieval or post-medieval field boundary that went out of use by the early-20th century.