Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of St. Giles in the Wood

Whitsleigh barton and remains of manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to XIX - 701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

W, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237394.

Farmhouse is 2 storeys with secondary lean-to outshuts to rear of the main block. Exterior: the parlour (w) front has a symmetrical 2 window front of late c19 horned 4 pane sashes, the larger ground floor windows in tripartite sashes. These windows have brick surrounds and low segmental arches over. The roof here is higher than the main block and is gable ended. The main block has an irregular 6 window front. The 2 window section of left contains horned 4 pane sashes, similar but small er to those round the corner on the parlour front. The rest are c18, c19 and c20 casements with glazing bars. There are 3 front doorways. The main doorway (to the entrance lobby) is late c19; it contains a part glazed panelled door behind a gabled brick porch. The central doorway is the original passage front doorway and there is another doorway into the kitchen at the right end; both contain c19 plank doors and the kitchen doorway has a monopitch hood. Roof is gable ended and there is a c19 timber framed bellcote on the ridge.

Vis=27/9/1973 (os) a largely cement rendered house of two storeys has been much altered and added to and earlier portion cannot now be identified externally.

Whitsleigh was included in toritona in domesday. It was held by ansger, one of the franklin squires. Before the conquest it was held by alwic. Early descents given (reichel).

E, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316.

Farmhouse. Probably c16 origins, mid and late c17 modernisations, enlarged and re-arranged in the late c19. Local stone rubble, the later work with brick dressings, plastered fronts; stone rubble stacks with c19 brick chimney shafts except the hall which has a tall chimney shaft of snecked stone; slate roof, formerly thatch over the older part. Plan and development: the main block faces s. At the right (e) end is a kitchen with a gable end stack. Next to it is a large room with projecting rear lateral stack; it is now the dining room. Then there is a through passage and to left of the passage a small room heated by a front lateral stack. There is a corridor behind this room connecting the passage to the main entrance hall which contains the main staircase. At the left (w) end is a 2 room plan parlour crosswing facing w and projecting to rear. Each of these rooms has a gable end stack, the front (s) end one projecting a little.

THE KITCHEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317.

The present layout is essentially the result of a major late c19 refurbishment. The room functions of the old house were re-arranged and the main entrance lobby and parlour crosswing were added at this time. The rest of the main block is the historic core of the house. It has a 3 room and through passage plan; the inner room to right (the kitchen) and lower end service room to left of the passage, its stack was added in the late c19. Most of the old structural carpentry is hidden with later plaster and therefore it is not possible to determine the historic development of the house in any detail. Nevertheless it seems likely that the house began in the c16 as some form of open hall house, may be heated by an open hearth fire.

E, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV319.

Interior is largely the result of the late c19 refurbishment and most structural carpentry is hidden behind c19 plaster. Nevertheless the original layout of the old house is well preserved in the main block and c16 and c17 features are suspected. The former hall has 2 boxed in crossbeams and the fireplace here is blocked although the c19 chimneypiece indicates its large size. The roof space of the main block was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although the bases of straight principals show at first floor level indicating a roof of a-frame trusses. Their scantling is large and the farmer reports that they are pegged together; they are probably c17 in date. An attractive cobbled courtyard to s of the former passage, hall and inner room section of the main block, is completely enclosed. On the right (e) side a c19 single storey dairy block projects forward and is linked to a linhay which forms the s side by a tall stone wall including a doorway. The w side is a tall stone rubble wall between the farmhouse and linhay.

Osa=ss51ne10.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)500,513,514,519/the hundred of fremington in early times.

Doe/hhr:st giles in the wood/(16/2/1989)155.

Whiteleigh barton is an interesting farmhouse with a good group of traditional farm buildings (doe).