Name:Medieval Building at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Excavations in advance of housing development revealed the remains of a three-roomed medieval longhouse dated circa 1250-1350 that had been destroyed by fire. The floor surface with its ovens, hearths and pits was overlain by a thick charcoal-rich layer including the remains of burnt structural timbers and carbonised grain, the concentration of which suggests it was being stored in the house. Other finds included a Bronze Age palstave which was found in association with a collection of scrap metal.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

Full description

Hayes, C., 2016, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 5, 9, 12-17, 51 (Report - Excavation). SDV360260.

The remains of a medieval building which had apparently suffered fire damage, originally identified during an archaeological evaluation in 2012 were further revealed during a targetted excavation in 2014 (Area 2). The building appears to have been timber-framed with walls of wattle and daub and a thatched roof. The building was situated on a levelling platform with a ditch around the northern and western sides. Internal features included a beaten earth floor demarcated by a beam slot, hearths, ovens, stake holes, pits and a wall. The latter, which was poorly built and laid directly on the floor surface is thought to represent an internal division or bench. Charcoal-rich spreads extending across the area surrounding the hearths (27091 and 27095) probably represent the raking out of burnt material from these hearths. Pottery of 12th-14th century date was recovered from these features and also from the surrounding ditch.
All the internal features were overlain by an extensive charcoal-rich layer (27027) which contained burnt timber, thought to be the remains of the roof which collapsed during a fire.
Large quantities of burnt grain and legumes were found within this layer, mostly concentrated within the western room of the building. These are likely to represent food stores within the room or from an attic above. A large collection of metalwork including strip and sheet fragments of copper alloy and iron and nails was also found, probably representing scrap material. A Bronze Age palstave and and a medieval iron axe head found during the evaluation can be associated with this metalwork, the former probably collected for use as a tool or for scrap.
A number of gullies, ditches and hollows to the south, east and north-east of the building are likely to represent agricultural enclosures. Pottery of 12th-14th century date was recovered from these features.
See report for full details.

Mudd, A. + Cobain, S. + Haines, C., 2018, A Medieval Building and its Contents at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, East Devon. Excavations in 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV361721.

Excavations in advance of housing development revealed the remains of a three-roomed medieval longhouse dated cira 1250-1350 that had been destroyed by fire. The house had been constructed on a platform with a drainage ditch around the north and west sides. The two western rooms had beaten earth floors with hearths, ovens and several pits. No structural remains survived of the easternmost room which is indicated only by the continuation of the platform and ditch. The room, which is interpreted as a byre, contained a large irregular pit. Most of the features and deposts were covered with an extensive charcoal-rich layer with large burnt timbers. Analysis of the timbers indicates that oak was used for the timber framing of the building and alder and willow for the wattle panelling. Other finds from this layer included copper alloy objects and a cushion stone, probably used for metal working and, notably, large quantities of crops. These were identified as predominantly oats but also wheat, rye, barley, broad beans, peas and vetches. The fact that the carbonised cereals were concentrated in the western room suggests that they were being stored here or in a loft that collapsed during the fire. Other finds included pottery and a Bronze Age palstave. The majority of the pottery sherds were dated to the medieval period but 34 sherds of post medieval or modern date were also found, primarily in the topsoil/subsoil. The palstave was found in association with a collection of medieval metalwork interpreted as scrap material. This comprised mainly strip and sheet fragments of copper alloy, mostly of the type utilised in the repair of metal vessels. Forty two iron nails were also recovered and an iron axe head.

Mudd, A., 2018, Excavation of a Medieval Farmhouse at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV361792.

Excavations by Cotswold Archaeology at Island Farm in 2014 revealed the remains of a 13th-14th century longhouse that had been destroyed by fire. Little of the building survived but botanical remains from covering charcoal layers provided evidence of the building's structure and contents. The building's interpretation by Cotwold Archaeology as a partially framed timber building makes it unique in the county's archaeological record.
It appears that different crops including oats, wheat, barley, rye, broad beans and vetches were being stored in different parts of the 'chamber' section of the longhouse. An unusual amount of metalwork including a Bronze Age palstave was also found in the chamber room suggesting that the house was occupied by a tinker; the palstave may have been a curio or charm.