Name:Prehistoric Gully at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A piece of struck flint was recovered from a shallow gully recorded on land at Island Farm during excavations prior to development. The gully may, therefore, be indicative of prehistoric agriculture.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• GULLY (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Hayes, C., 2016, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 11 (Report - Excavation). SDV360260.

A piece of struck flint was recovered from a shallow gully recorded on land at Island Farm during excavations (Area 1) prior to development. The gully, 0.8 metres wide by 0.23 metres deep, may be indicative of prehistoric agriculture, although the find could be residual in a later context. See report for full details.