Name:Quarry and Gully to the south-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

Quarry/pit with a cut gully and a separate gully to the south-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm which may have industrial origins

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• GULLY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 2000 AD)
  • QUARRY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 2000 AD)

Not shown on historic mapping.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 039-40, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Site 039 is a quarry/pit 18 metres long by 7-8 metres wide and up to 2.5 metres deep to the south-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm. On the south side a narrow drain or gully which is partly stone revetted extends circa 35 metres to the south-west and leads to the drain (Site Number 038). The feature may be of industrial origin.
Site 040 is a gully following a winding course through the valley bottom with some stonework along the sides. The feature fades at both ends but is 2-2.5 metres wide by 1-1.2 metres deep.

Not shown on modern mapping.