Name:Post-medieval Ditch at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A well-made ditch with a cobble base was recorded during archaeological works on land at Island Farm prior to development. It is possibly associated with the Napoleonic barracks to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Bunn, D., 2012, Archaeological Geophysical Survey. Land at Island Farm, Ottery St. Mary, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349168.

Sheldon, S. + Holt, R., 2013, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355708.

Hayes, C., 2016, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 10-11 (Report - Excavation). SDV360260.

A well-made ditch with a cobble base was recorded during archaeological works on land at Island Farm prior to development (Area 1). Finds included late 18th century Creamware, earthenwares, fragments of clay tobacco pipe and pieces of brick and glass. Although the feature could be a foundation trench for a building no associated features were found and it is, therefore, interpreted as a ditch, possibly associated with the Napoleonic barracks to the west. See report for further details.

Harvard, T, 22/03/2012, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary (Report - Evaluation). SDV349524.