Name:Hearth at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A hearth, possibly medieval in date, was revealed during archaeological works on land at Island Farm prior to development. The hearth was lined with clay inset with a layer of stones. The function of the hearth is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HEARTH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Hayes, C., 2016, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 22 (Report - Excavation). SDV360260.

A hearth, possibly medieval in date, was revealed during archaeological works on land at Island Farm prior to development (Area 4). The hearth comprised an oval pit, 1.62 metres by 0.75 metres by 0.23 metres deep, lined with clay inset with a layer of stones. The function of the hearth is uncertain but its similarity to the hearths recorded in the medieval building in Area 2 suggests that it is contemporary with them. See report for full details.