Name:Building Platforms to the south of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Building platforms, bank and gully to the south of Lower Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)
  • GULLY (Unknown date)

Not shown on historic mapping.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 043, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Small industrial complex comprising two building platforms, large banks and a gully suggesting control of water. One building platform is 7 metres long by 3.5 metres wide with 1 metre wide banks and is aligned north-west to south-east. The second larger feature aligned north-north-west to south-south-east seems to be in two parts one of which is 8 metres long by 4 metres wide. A large bank to the east is 30 metres long by 6 metres wide and 1-1.5 metres high. Another bank to the east seems to border a large gully running towards a later drain to the south-east of the building platforms. These features are not shown on historic maps and are not necessarily of the same age. Map object based on this source.

Not shown on modern mapping.