Name:Earthwork south-west of Higher Hartor Tor

Summary

Low bank measuring 39.5 metres long, 4.0 metres wide and standing to a maximum 1.0 metre high. Recorded during survey work in 1999, the function of this feature is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Depicted by Butler.

(26/07/1999) SX 59756757 to SX 597867544. A long, low turf mound lie on the false crest of the south-west facing slope of Higher Hartor Tor. It measures 39.5 metres long, 4.0 metres wide and stands a maximum 1.0 metre high. It lies across the slope.
Its origin and function are unclear though its proximity to the abandoned cornditch type boundaries in this area suggest a late medieval or post-medieval date.

Visible on the aerial photography.