Name:Field Scarp with Orthostats to the north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

Remains of a large field scarp with a bank and orthostats in a field to the north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SCARP (Unknown date)

Not shown on 19th century Meavy Tithe Map

Shown as a line of stones on 19th century map running north-east to south-west across the middle of the field.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 54, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Remains of a large field scarp aligned north-east to south-west with a low bank and some orthostats at the west end. The 2 metre wide bank forms a dogleg at the west end to run north to the northern field boundary. The scarp is 1.2 metres high by up to 3 metres wide with some large rocks built on it. The feature is shown on 19th century maps and is almost certainly Medieval and possibly Prehistoric in date. At the east end it may continue as the boundary beteewn two fields to the east.

Feature shown on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.