Name:Cold Harbour Orchard, Wood Lane, Christow

Summary

Site of a triangular shaped orchard depicted on the Tithe Map; marked as Cold Harbour Orchard. Seems to have continued in use until the mid-20th century. Associated with building in the top corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a roughly triangular shaped plot to the south of the lane. Plot 234; 'Cold Harbour Orchard'; part of the 'Newhouse Wood and Cold Harbour' estate.

The later 19th century historic map still depicts an orchard here.
Map object based on this source.

Early 20th century historic map shows use is unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depictions.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Trees still visible on the aerial photograph in this land parcel.

Trees still depicted on this map, but not on later editions, so presumably the change of use came from the mid-20th century onwards.

Modern mapping shows the outline of this land parcel is unchanged from the historic map depictions. Map object based on this source.