Name:Remains of a Building at Higher Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Ruined building within a small rectangular enclosure at Higher Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING (IV to XV - 400 AD to 1500 AD)

L-shaped building shown on 19th century Meavy Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Cadworthy' lists Field Number 801 as 'Barn Park and Barn'.

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map with a small rectilinear enclosure to the west.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Sites 59, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Ruined building used as a hay store within the remains of a small rectangular enclosure. The structure is the remains of the Medieval settlement of Higher Cadworthy farm. The structure consists of two buildings back to back. On the east side is the overgrown remains of the probable farmhouse. Substantial earth and stone banks delineate a rectangular building 10 metres long and about 1 metre high. The stone linhay to the west has one large stone wall surviving to 2 metres high with the west side supported by two granite pillars overlain by a corrugated iron roof. The site lies within a small enclosure built into the hillside with the rear wall surviving to 1.5 metres high.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping with a rectangular enclosure to the west.