Name:Rosehill Farm, Horrabridge

Summary

Depicted on the later 19th century historic map, this was a small farm in the early 20th century, but was Rosehill House was bought without the adjoining farm in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1850 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

'Rosehill' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map (not shown on the Tithe map). There are at least three additional buildings, to the north and south of the dwelling.

Rowe, J., 1989, Horrabridge As It Was, 15 (Monograph). SDV276013.

Rosehill is mentioned by Rowe as having a small adjacent farm in the early 20th century. In 1940, Rowe's mother bought the house, without the farm.

Modern map shows the remaining buildings, which appear largely unchanged from the First Edition map depiction, although the current use is unknown.