Name:Row of cottages, Horrabridge

This row of cottages was depicted on the 19th century historic mapping but was later demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

A row of cottages is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Appears to have been extended since the Tithe Map depiction.

Rowe, J., 1989, Horrabridge As It Was, 15 (Monograph). SDV276013.

Rowe mentioned a tiny row of four cottages built into the rock cliff face here. They were small and cramped and can't have been very safe due to the narrow space between the road and the cliff face at the back. They were demolished in the later 20th century.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

House is depicted on the Whitchurch Tithe map at the north-eastern end of the row; a further small structure is indicated at the south-western end of the row (as shown on the later 19th century historic map). Plot 1528 'House and Garden'.