Name:The Bedford Inn, Horrabridge

Summary

No longer an inn, this building was first depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Appears to have been quite short-lived; by the early 20th century historic map shows building, but it is not named as an inn at this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• INN (XIX - 1850 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

The Bedford Inn is depicted on the late 19th century historic map; later editions still show the building but it is not labelled as an inn in the early 20th century so may have already been changed to a dwelling. Building is a long narrow structure; possible stable buildings at the rear.
Map object partly based on this source.

'The Old Bedford' is depicted on the modern mapping. The building is much smaller than originally depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.