Name:Bury, Petrockstow

Farmhouse of early 17th century origin. Reputedly the former dower house to Heanton Satchville.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Visited 24/9/1973. Externally, farmhouse is late 18th early 19th century. There is a 1636 date-stone and also on separate blocks the initials IH and AH built into the wall over a front downstairs window. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1959, Torrington, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337047.

Bury, remains of barton. Early 19th century stone facade masking older farmhouse. Two storey. Hipped wings on either side, projecting forwards (doe,

Department of Environment, 1988, Petrockstow, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17647.

Bury (Berry) Barton.
Farmhouse, reputedly the former dower house to Heanton Satchville the seat of the Clintons. Early C17 origins considerably remodelled in C18 with C19 addition, modernised in late C20. Stone rubble walls. Hipped slate roof, gabled to addition at left-hand end. Brick stack at either end, the left-hand one rendered, and one axial.
Plan: the plan of the C17 house is unclear since an internal inspection was not possible at the time of the survey. It appears, however, to have been somewhat altered by an C18 remodelling which probably incorporated the addition of 2 1-room plan wings to either end at the front and an extension at the right-hand end. The main range consists of 3 rooms apparently with a passage running along their rear and with the entrance through a lobby in front of the central axial stack - this is unlikely to be an original arrangement but there may well have formerly been a through-passage to one side of the stack. In the C19 the house was extended at the left-hand end and this, with the small front wing here, now forms a separate cottage. Probably in the C20 a passage and a doorway were inserted between the original right-hand end of the house and the C18 addition adjoining it.
Exterior: 2 storeys. The main front is symmetrical of 3 bays with the outer 2 forming small hipped-roof wings, 1:2:1 windows. Those in the outer bays are 12-pane sashes probably late C18 apart from the 1st floor right-hand one and those on the inner face of that wing which are fascimiles. Otherwise late C18 tripartite 25-pane sashes to central bay. All ground floor windows have brick arches above. Central C19 doorhood supported on wooden brackets with early C19 6-panel door, now partly glazed, below. Above window to left of door is date-stone of 1636 with plaque inscribed A. H. and I. H. to either side.
1 window early - mid C19 addition at left-hand end, beyond wing, with 12-pane sash windows. Lower roofed addition at right-hand end with late C20 2-light casement above circa early C20 conservatory which has large open fronted porch to its left with C20 glazed door behind.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey and probably somewhat altered by a late C20 modernisation but earlier features could be covered up and if so may be of quite a high quality. Despite the apparent internal modernisation this house preserves a very attractive facade which has not been marred by unsympathetic insertion of modern windows.