Name:1-2 Walkham Cottages, Horrabridge

Summary

Pair of cottages dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Whitchurch Tithe map as School House, this appears to have been the first site of a school in Horrabridge, before the purpose-built structure on Whitchurch Road (MDV48304); built 1875. From the late 19th century, this seems to have been converted into two cottages. Unclear how much original fabric has survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SCHOOL HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to Unknown - 1875 AD (Post))

Plot 1512 on the Whitchurch Tithe Map is recorded as 'School House'. Map shows a single building at this time.

The late 19th century historic map shows two cottages; not labelled as school at this time so may have already been converted. This would make sense as the school on Whitchurch Road is said to have been built in 1875.

1-2 Walkham Cottages depicted on the modern mapping.