Name:D-shaped enclosure, Land to the North and West of Cullompton

Geophysical survey identified an anomaly interpreted as a D-shaped enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bunn, D., 2016, Land to the North and West of Cullompton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360272.

A gradiometer survey was undertaken on land to the north and west of Cullompton. The survey identified a number of potential archaeological remains, including possible traces of ring ditches, an enclosure and widespread linear anomalies to the west of St Andrew's Hill.

The survey has not clearly identified geophysical evidence of other cropmarks, it has detected traces of hitherto unrecorded features that exhibit archaeological potential (anomalies highlighted red). These include a well-defined D-shaped enclosure (C) in the western part of Area 7. A relatively large pit-type anomaly (red dot) was detected within the enclosure and there are slight suggestions of a possible narrow access point at its southwestern
corner. Its western extent lies along a section of a c.N-S aligned ditch, with a short ditch abutting its south-eastern edge. The enclosure and attached ditches are probably contemporaneous, and might form part of a wider complex of ditches in the western part of the site (at least), also including two closely-spaced parallel N-S aligned anomalies (D) in Area 10. These possibly reflect ditches that flanked a trackway.