Name:Lydford Farm, Watermouth

Summary

Farmstead recorded on mid-19th century mapping, but not shown on the earlier 1802 map. May be a Georgian model farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and pond at Lydford Farm marked on 19th century mapping

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as Sidford House, Courtlege etc on the Ilfracombe Tithe Apportionment (plot 1518).

Farmstead depicted, comprising ranges of buildings around a large rectangular yard (plot 1518) with a pond in the adjacent field (plot 1515) to the east.

Farmstead marked as Lydford. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have altered little, although some additional buildings and features are shown, including what may be a dungpit or shed in the yard.

Lydford Farm was not present in 1802 but was shown on 1840 Ilfracombe Tith Map (plot No. 1518). It may be a Georgian model farm.