Name:Prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

A roughly circular enclosure of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as an earthwork on the on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm. The enclosure has been incorporated into a later, probable medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Faint earthwork remains of a prehistoric pound and associated field system north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm

• (Former Type) POUND (LANEBA to VII - 2300 BC to 700 AD)
  • CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Northern section shown on 19th century Meavy Tithe Map.

Northern section shown on 19th century map.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Sites 61, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Large almost circular enclosure set in the north-east corner of Field Number 809 on the Tithe Map. The north-east boundary of the field has encircled the upper boundary of the enclosure while the lower boundary of the pound is a substantial earthwork up to 2 metres high. The pound is circa 50 metres in diameter. There are no internal features apart from a stone dump in the north-west corner. It is one of several Prehistoric features in this part of the property.

Squarish enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Northern section shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-AUG-2015 ACCESSED 14-OCT-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Spread banks up to circa 9m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks defining a roughly circular enclosure approximately 40m across, on the on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm.
The enclosure is probably Bronze Age in origin but has been incorporated into a later, probable medieval field system. Extant boundaries follow the northern edge of the enclosure.
The earthworks abut the remains of a second similar, if slightly larger enclosure immediately to the west.
The enclosure remains identifiable as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The enclosure has previously been interpreted as a pound but a function for the feature cannot be interpreted from form alone.