Name:Huish Barton

Seventeenth century farmhouse said to incorporate the remains of a manor house.

Huish Barton incorporating remains of manor house.

"Huish Barton (Remains of a) Manor House" shown.

"Huish Barton Remains of Manor House" shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 492 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 442,443,534,543,544,582 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Little Huish was Ywis in Domesday. It was held by Ralf Vitalis of Odo, son of Gamelin. Before the conquest it was held by Sawin, a free thane.

Visited 23rd September 1973. Probably 18th-19th century and not outstanding. Three well preserved 16th century 3-light mullioned windows are built into south side of house. Other details: Photographs.

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part Two) (Monograph). SDV249.

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Huish Barton.
Farmhouse. Circa mid 17th century with 19th century additions. Part rendered rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. 2 brick gable end stacks to front range. Projecting rubble stack with brick shaft to rear leanto. Rear wing has small 17th century rubble gable-end stack
with moulded dripcourse.
Plan: Seventeenth century rear wing has 2-room plan, the end room heated by a gable-end stack; the original house however is likely to have been larger, part of it possibly replaced by the present 19th century front range. This was added probably in the mid 19th century and has 2-room and central stairhall plan and with an outshut built as kitchen behind it, either contemporary or slightly later. Probably later 19th century outshut built behind 17th century range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front, 2 to ground floor which are original 12-pane sashes with contemporary or later 2-light casements above. To left of centre is 19th century hipped roof porch with early-mid 19th century 6-panel door behind. 19th century single
storey extension at right-hand end. Behind the left-hand end is a large outshut. Behind the right-hand end the 17th century rear wing extends. On its outer face it has 3 small gables with 17th century 3-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows. Twentieth century casements on ground floor with central doorway. 2 storey outshut on inner face of 17th century wing.
Interior: Seventeenth century wing has an original ovolo-moulded wooden doorframe on the 1st floor, but in a curious position as a former outside wall. 2 fairly rough 17th century plank and muntin screens also survive on the 1st floor. The wing also probably retains its original roof structure with substantial straight principals and threaded or trenched purlins. Front section retains 19th century joinery with 6-panelled doors a panelled dado and staircase with wreathed handrail, open string and stick balusters. Other details: LBS no 90912.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LH, 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343657.