Name:Sampford Terrace, Horrabridge

Summary

Late 19th century terrace of six houses, possibly built as workers housing for the mill across the street. All apart from number 6 are tile-fronted, with terracotta and beige coloured tiles hung in a diamond pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• TERRACE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Not shown on the 1840s Tithe Map, this row of six terrace houses is depicted on the late 19th century historic map; opposite the Old Factory across the road.

Sampford Terrace is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

Image date: 2011. Apart from the eastern end house (which is now rendered), the front elevation of this terrace is tile, hung with terracotta and beige coloured tiles hung in an attractive diamond pattern.