Name:Two platforms east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Two possible platforms on the north side of the River Plym to the east of Lower Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

Not shown on 19th century Meavy Tithe Map.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Sites 67, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Two possible platforms set at the foot of Field Number 805 on the Tithe Map about 15 metres from the river. The western platform is a large sub-circular hollow with the remains of a low wall on the south-east side and a small mound on the south-west. The interior is an uneven area of overgrown scoops and hollows. It is circa 10 metres long by 8 metres wide. The second feature seems to be a small terrace cut into the slope with some stones forming a return at the west end and a small gully cut in front. Another terrace or platform 10 metres long by up to 3 metres wide lies to the south. Leading off this platform to the south-west is a low bank 6-7 metres long by 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The function of these features is unknown but they are probably industrial.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.