Name:Lovistone Barton, Huish

Eighteenth century house with possible 17th century wing. On the site of a barton.

"Lovistone (on site of a Barton)" shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 41SW (Cartographic). SDV8584.

'Lovistone, on site of Barton' shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 495 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 534,544,554,563,582 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Lovistone was Hywis in domesday. It was held by Alwi in Saxon times and was given at the conquest of Goscelm. Early descents given.

Grade III. Appears mostly 19th century though the nucleus of the house was certainly there in 1773. Old beams in the hall and kitchen.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'Lovistone' shown.

Visited 24th September 1973. Brick built 19th century farmhouse. No obvious remains of an earlier building. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Lovistone Barton.
Farmhouse, divided into 2 units. Circa late 18th- and possibly 17th century wing. Part brick part rendered walls. Gable-ended slate roof. 5 stacks - one projecting rendered rubble with brick shaft at left gable end; the others brick - one axial, one lateral to the front wing, and a lateral and axial stack to the rear wing.
Plan: Nineteenth century front range consists of 3 rooms, the right-hand one forming a small wing at the front. Narrow stairhall between left-hand room, probably kitchen, and central room. Long rear wing behind right-hand room is probably 17th century, consisting of 2 rooms with a 19th century granary built at the end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front, the right-hand end of which forms a small wing. The main range has original 2-light wooden mullion and transomed windows with brick arches above and projecting keystones. Nineteenth century plank door to left of centre has rectangular fanlight above. The short wing at the right-hand end has a 3-light mullion and transomed window on the 1st floor with an arched recess above. On ground floor are 2 similar 2-light windows divided only by a brick pier with projecting keystone above. The long rear wing extends behind this end with a granary at its far end.
Interior: central room of front range has early 18th century fielded 2-panel door. Victorian staircase. Rear wing inaccessible at time of survey but believed to contain old ceiling beams.
Birthplace in 1773 of John Cunningham Saunders the eminent eye surgeon, founder of the Royal London Hospital. Other details: LBS no 90907.