Name:Heanton Satchville Mansion, Petrockstow

Summary

Two extensive terraces on the hillslope may represent the site of the medieval mansion. Heanton Barton farmhouse is thought to be an outhouse of the original mansion. Revd. Swete described the house as in ruins in 1796.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The rebuilding of heanton satchville in huish is referred to (crosse). Heanton satchville was hantona in domesday. It was held by ralf de brueria of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by edwy. Early descents given (reichel).

Heanton satchville site of mansion. Heanton barton farmhouse represents an outhouse of the original mansion: a domesday manor and home of the rolle family around 16th century. Original house destroyed and rebuilt at huish. Grade iii (doe).

Osa=ss51sw2.
Vis=27/9/1973 (os) two extensive terraces on the hillslope may be the position of the mansion but there are no traces of building foundations. Heanton barton farmhouse is not of special interest. No trace of rebuilt house at huish.

Doe/hhr:torrington rd/(1959)13/provisional list.

Crosse, w. E. C. /dcnq/9 pt.1(1916-1917)161/church bands - st. Petrock stow church band.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)454,542,565,583/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

'Heanton Satchville (site of)' marked.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1999, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol 3, 114 (Monograph). SDV341168.

Swete rode past Heanton in 1796. 'Ast quantum mutata' he wrote, how much has changed. He continues, 'such a scene of confusion as was exhibited by the ruins of the House, and by the felling of the noble trees in the Park'.