Name:Cartshed, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell

Cartshed at Lower Langage Farm, c1890-1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CART SHED (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Dean, R., 18/07/2007, Langage Energy Park, Plympton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359587.

c1890-1900. This is a small shed on a east-west axis built against the south side of the pigsties, its west end flush with the front of the pig run. It was originally open both ends and to south. The roof is supported on a granite orthostat in the southeast corner and a brick pier in the southwest corner. A wallplate bridging the two piers supports a 3-bay gable-ended roof of A-frame trusses which are bolted together. The roof is now covered with corrugated iron. The west end and south side have now been walled up and it is used as a woodshed.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360276.

Rolland, A. + Conway, M., 2009, Plymouth Eastern Corridor Major Scheme Bid Heritage Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV349943.