Name:Archaeological anomalies, Barnstaple Castle, Barnstaple

Summary

A geophysical survey undertaken at Barnstaple Castle recorded a number of anomalies representing linear features. It is thought these anomalies may be associated with the Castle House garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Dean, R., 2017, Barnstaple Castle, Barnstaple: Geophysics (Report - Survey). SDV360284.

This report was commissioned by North Devon Council. Magnetometer, resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys were completed to inform upon the buried remains at Barnstaple Castle. The outer and inner castle baileys are now mainly urban parkland and were subject to magnetometer and resistance surveys. The tarmac carpark, which includes part of the former outer bailey and areas out with the scheduled monument, was subject to a ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey. The top of the motte was subject to surveys using all three techniques. The parkland, formerly parts of the inner and outer baileys and part of the moat, was the subject of magnetometer and resistance surveys (Figures 3 and 4). Evidence for the location, structure and demolition of Castle House, situated in this area between at least 1684 to 1976, was recorded in both surveys. The resistance survey highlighted anomalies likely to represent wall footings and floors. Both surveys recorded anomaly groups that may reflect the archaeological excavation that took place in this area between 1972 and 1975.

Farther to the south of the parkland, anomalies representing linear features were recorded in both the magnetometer and resistance surveys. The nature of these features was uncertain and they will have more than one origin, but these anomaly groups are likely to represent garden features, possibly associated with Castle House, and relatively recent service trenches. Some of the groups may be associated with earlier phases in history of the castle but only further archaeological investigations would clarify this possibility.