Name:Cadover Bridge over the River Plym, Meavy

Summary

Cadover Bridge over the River Plym was shown as 'Cadworthy Bridge' on the 19th century Tithe Map and as 'Cadaford Bridge' on the late 19th century map. A bridge at Cadaworth is mentioned in 1291

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD)

'Cadworthy Bridge' shown on mid 19th century Meavy Tithe Map. This is probably situated slightly to the west of the later bridge.

'Cadaford Bridge' shown on 19th century map.

'Cadover Bridge' shown on early 20th century map.

Cadover Bridge was mentioned as 'ponte de Cadaworth' in 1291. The bridge preserves the local pronunciation of the farm name.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, 7, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

A bridge at 'Cadworth' is mentioned in a charter of Isabella de Fortibus in 1291. A holloway to the west of the present bridge may have led to an earlier bridge. The 19th century industrial activity may have precipitated the demand for a new bridge. The current Cadover Bridge was built in the 1940's as an advertisement in 1840 advertised for a contractor to build a new bridge.

'Cadover Bridge' shown on modern mapping on the boundary between Meavy and Shaugh Prior parishes.