Name:Dorset Blue Lias Lime and Cement Works, All Saints

Summary

Site of the Dorset Blue Lias Lime and Cement Works at Coaxdon Mills. Originally the site of a grist or flour mill the site became a cement works in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CEMENT WORKS (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1860 AD to 1903 AD (Between))

Group of buildings, including a smithy, marked as Dorset Blue Lias Lime & Cement Works.

Group of buildings marked as Dorset Blue Lias Lime & Cement Works. A tramway is shown leading to the railway.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Mill building and cottages visible with the limekilns and quarry on the north side of the railway.

Only Coaxdon Cottages are shown.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 15-16 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

Coaxdon mills is referred to in a document of 1784. In 1818 and 1820 the mills are described as water grist or flour mills. An auction notice of 1862 refers to Coaxdon Mill (Lot 1) and also to 'an abundance of blue and other stone, suitable either for building or for making a superior quality of lime...contained under lot 8, adjoining which a portion has been quarried' . A subsequent auction notice of 1903 refers to a property known as 'the Coaxdon Mills and Quarry…carried on under the title of "The Dorset Blue Lias Lime and Cement Company'. The buildings are described as principally stone and slate…part 2 floor and part 4 floor mill…driven by a turbine and two water-wheels; 2 cement kilns, 4 lime kilns, manager's house and three cottages…the property is divided by the London & South-Western Railway, on which it has a siding for about 30 trucks.