Name:Former field enclosures, boundaries and trackway west of Stockstyle Lane, Chardstock parish.

Summary

Former field enclosures and a trackway of possible medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s onwards and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014 as earthwork platforms, banks and ditches immediately to the west of Stockstyle Lane, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 075-076 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

Earthwork terraces, banks and ditches were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 0071-0072 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3005 23-MAY-2010 (Cartographic). SDV359481.

Rectilinear earthwork terraces or platforms were visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s onwards and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014 immediately to the west of Stockstyle Lane. The terrace or platform followed the route of the lane for circa 100 metres and was approximately 27 metres wide, bisected by an earthwork hollow and linear bank from the direction of the lane. A curvilinear ditch abutted the northern edge of the terrace.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding medieval to post-medieval field pattern. They are interpreted as the remains of former field enclosures and a ditched boundary and trackway that probably passed out of use prior to the late-19th century.