Name:Former extractive pit south of Sunnylands Farm, Chardstock parish

Summary

A possible former marl pit was visible on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014, to the south of Sunnylands Farm, Chardstock parish as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 0071-0072 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

An oval pit was visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3005 23-MAY-2010 (Cartographic). SDV359481.

A roughly oval pit circa 50 by 60 metres in size was visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pit is therefore interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit, probably a marl pit of post-medieval to 19th century date that had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.
The core of this feature may be the same as the pit recorded as MDV63312, circa 40 metres to the south.