Name:Former chalk pit west of Huntley Lane, Chardstock parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014, to the west of Huntley Lane, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The pit falls within an area of chalk bedrock.

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 255-256 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

A shallow earthwork pit is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3005 08-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360176.

The pit remained visible as a slight earthwork.

A roughly triangular pit circa 27 by 40 metres in size was visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pit is therefore interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date that had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The geology in this area might support an interpretation as a chalk pit.