Name:Possible former orchard east of Homeclose Lane, Chardstock parish

Summary

The remains of ridges made possibly for tree planting and improved drainage, probably of post-medieval to mid-19th century date, were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971 onwards, east of Homeclose Lane, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• ORCHARD? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 255-256 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

Parallel linear banks were visible as low earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 075-076 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

The remains of parallel ridges circa 7 metres apart were visible as very subtle earthwork banks over an area of circa 0.1 ha aerial photographs of 1971 onwards.
The plot in which the visible banks fell was not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The visible earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of banks made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage, dating possibly from the 18th to early 19th century.