Name:Field boundary east of Ridge Hill Farm, Chardstock parish

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1970s as curvilinear earthwork banks on the west-facing slopes immediately east of Ridge Hill Farm, Chardstock parish. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork banks were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 256-257 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3006 23-MAY-2010 (Cartographic). SDV359481.

The banks were visible only as cropmarks and may have been levelled.

Two parallel curvilinear earthwork banks 2 to 3 three metres wide flanking a hollow or ditch 3 to 4 metres wide were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 to 1971 immediately east of Ridge Hill Farm, Chardstock parish. The visible earthworks do not match any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding medieval field pattern. They are interpreted as the remains of a former field boundary of probable medieval origin that had passed out of use by the late 19th century. The banks were visible only as cropmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and have probably been levelled.