Name:Former extractive pit on Burridge Common, Chardstock parish

Summary

An earthwork pit visible as on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Burridge Common, Chardstock parish is probably they remains of a small chalk extraction pit of post-medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CHALK PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The visible earthwork is depicted within an area of chalk geology.

The pit is not depicted as an earthwork.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3106 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359309.

The location of the pit is obscured by dense vegetation.

A roughly-circular shaped pit circa 10 metres in diameter was visible as a shallow earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947, on Burridge Common, Chardstock parish.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any extractive feature depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The pit is therefore interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit, possibly a small sandstone quarry of post-medieval to 19th century date that had passed out of use by the late-19th century.
The pit was obscured from view by dense vegetation on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.