Name:Field boundary north-west of Burridge Farm, Chardstock parish

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork bank on the south-west facing slopes north-west of Burridge Farm, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not match any depicted field boundary.

A curvilinear bank was visible as an earthwork.

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as a curvilinear earthwork bank circa 230 metres long and circa 7 metres wide, crossing the south-west facing slopes north-west of Burridge Farm, Chardstock parish. A hollow or ditch running along the centre of the ditch may be evidence of a grubbed out hedgerow.
The visible bank does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the historic maps available to the survey, but was in keeping with the character of the surrounding historic field pattern. It is therefore interpreted as a boundary of probable medieval origin that had been cleared by the late 19th century.
The bank was not identified as an earthwork on later images available to the survey and may have been levelled.