Name:Dowland Barton

Dowland Barton former manor house built in the 16th or early 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS51SE10

• MANOR HOUSE (XV to XX - 1500 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

Staple Farmhouse, Dowland Barton and Hawkdown Farmhouse are all Grade II thatched buildings to the east of the village of Dowland. They occupy a south-facing slope overlooking Iddesleigh to the south and will have clear uninterrupted views of the turbine; impact assessed as negative/moderate

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map to the north-west of the church.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 389 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Dowland Barton remains of Mmanor House appears to be Tudor, remodelled in 18th century.

The house which is probably Georgian forms part of a court of extensively repaired 16th century cob outbuildings. It most probably stands on the site of an earlier dwelling. Other details: Photographs.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 61 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 36-40 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Building on the site of the Domesday Manor of Duuelanda

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33623 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344177.

Other details: SS51SE10.

Dowland Barton was Listed on 4th October 1960. Farmhouse probably built in the 16th or early 17th century considerably altered and extended in the 19th century. Rendered rubble and cob walls under a hipped slate and asbestos slate roof with a brick axial stack and two projecting rubble lateral stacks at rear. Plan: the house originated as three rooms with a through-passage, the lower end to the left. The hall and lower room both heated by rear lateral fireplaces. The inner room has a fireplace in a similar position but this may have been inserted in the 19th century. A small unheated wing behind the hall was added probably in the later 17th or 18th century. In the early to mid 19th century the house underwent a considerable re-modelling at the higher end, the inner room was probably extended and a wing added behind it with an outbuilding beyond. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 12 and 16-pane early to mid 19th century sashes. To left of centre on ground floor is 19th century 4-light wooden mullion window with roundheaded lights - this may be a replica of an earlier hall window. To right of centre is 19th century 6-panelled door with semi-circular fanlight and pilaster either side supporting slate doorhood on iron brackets. Towards left-hand end is 19th century plank door in arched opening. The left-hand end of the house beyond it is considerably lower and has late 20th century casements. The right-hand end wall of the house has two 19th century 16-pane hornless sashes and two 20th century replicas. Lower set-back wing at rear terminating in outbuilding. Interior of hall has ogee moulded ceiling beams with hollow step stops. Lining its walls up to chair rail height are pieces of panelling dating variously from the 18th and 19th century and some may be earlier. Heavy roughly chamfered ceiling beams in lower room. Otherwise the joinery is 19th century consisting of chimneypieces panelled doors and shutters. The house was reroofed in the 20th century but over the lower end the foot of what might be a curved principal rafter is visible on the rear wall of the 1st floor - lack of access to the roof-space over this end prevented a fuller inspection. Other details: LBS Number 90897.