Name:Oval earthwork enclosure at Burridge, Chardstock

Summary

An oval banked enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as an earthwork, to the north of Rose Cottage, Burridge, Chardstock.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 074-075 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

A curvilinear bank was visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3106 13-JUN-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360175.

A curvilinear bank was visible as a slight earthwork.

A curvilinear bank between 3 to 7 metres wide defines a possible oval enclosure abutting the road to the north of Rose Cottage, Burridge, Chardstock. The possible enclosure measures circa 25 metres across, enclosing a possible oval mound or platform up to 17 metres across. The date and function unknown of the earthwork are unknown, but may be the same as the ringwork settlement at Burridge recorded as MDV63321.