Name:Field system around Caton, Ashburton

Summary

The Tithe Map indicates a complex system of mostly strip fields to the north-east of Caton. Partially fossilised in the surviving field layout.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a medieval to post-medieval field system around Caton, partially preserved in the surviving field layout

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The Tithe Map shows a complex system of mainly strip fields around Caton, mostly running south-east by north-west (against the contours), but others aligned south-west by north-east.

Most field boundaries are still depicted on the later 19th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A number of the subdivisions have been removed since the late 19th century as the fields are being enlarged.

The modern mapping shows a few of the smaller strips still retained, but most of the boundaries have been removed by this time.

Ramoutar, R., 2022, Land at Caton Farm, Caton, Ashburton, Devon. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, Fig 1b and plate 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365203.

During grounds works at Caton Farm in 2021, one archaeological feature was observed in section in the cable trench. This comprised a broad shallow ditch, measuring 7.5m wide by 0.8m deep, with an irregular base and which contained five clay and silty clay fills. The ditch contained no finds but corresponds with the position of a field boundary present on the Ashburton parish tithe map of 1840. Subsequent historic mapping shows that the boundary was removed after the mid-20th century.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.