Name:Field system surrounding Ridgeleigh deserted farm site, Chagford

Summary

Range of fields surrounding the deserted farmstead appear to be associated with the agglomerated Prehistoric enclosures on the common to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Ridgeleigh deserted medieval or post medieval farmstead including ruined longhouse and surrounding field system, Chagford

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

Fields surrounding Ridge Lea depicted on the Tithe Map.

Fields around Ridgeleigh are shown on the map overlay as directly abutting the northern enclosure on Chagford Common; appears to be associated; contemporary?

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Medieval field system around 'Ridge Lay' may date to the 13th century with abandonment by ther 15th century.