Name:Windmill mound or natural feature at Mile End, Newton Abbot

Summary

The easternmost of a row of five mounds visible on aerial imagery taken from between 1946-49 onwards is in a field called Windmill Close on the High Week Tithe Apportionment. The field name suggests that the mound, possiby a reused barrow, was a windmill mound for a postmill. The earthwork, however, corresponds with an outcrop of igneous rock in this location and so is perhaps more likely to be of natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The earthwork corresponds with an outcrop of igneous rock shown in this location.

Field called Windmill Close (plot 264) on the High Week Tithe Apportionment.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The mound is clearly visible, as are the other four mounds in the row.

A sub-oval shaped earthwork is visible.

Webb, A., 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347920.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Mound visible.

Watts, M., 2017, Windmill at High Week (Personal Comment). SDV360297.

The easternmost of a row of five mounds visible on the RAF and 2006 aerial photos is in a field called Windmill Close on the High Week Tithe Apportionment. The mound is located at the southern end of the field, between Ashburton Road and Littlejoy Road and it is of interest to note that Littlejoy Road curves around it. The field name suggests that the mound, possiby a reused barrow, was a windmill mound for a postmill.

An earthwork of a sub-oval shaped mound, circa 21m long by 19m wide, is visible on aerial imagery taken between 1946-1949 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a plateau at Mile End, Newton Abbot. The earthwork has been recorded as a possible windmill mound, although this interpretation is questionable given the mound’s natural-like form and coincidence with an outcrop of igneous rock shown in this location on the British Geological Survey 1:50000 scale digital geology map. It forms part of a series of four mounds (MDV21099) recorded in this area that have been interpreted as being of likely natural origin.