Name:Linear Features and Pits, Land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter

Summary

An evaluation recorded a number of linear features and pits on land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2017, Land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360299.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation on land at West Exe Park, Alphington, near Exeter, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during March 2017. The site occupies approximately 13 hectares of agricultural land to the west of Exminster. The main archaeological interest is that a recent geophysical survey identified two potential rectangular enclosures of late prehistoric or Romano-British form, a ring ditch, which may relate to a ploughed-out former Bronze Age barrow, and a World War II gun battery platform. In addition, a series of linear anomalies relating to possible early land division were present.

Trench 9
This trench was located near the northern boundary of the site and measured 30 metres long NW-SE. It was positioned to examine two linear anomalies interpreted from the results of the geophysics survey and thought to represent possible evidence for early land division. Natural subsoil (context 902) was exposed at a depth of 0.50 metres below existing levels. The trench contained three
linear features (F905, F909 and F911) and two pits (F903 and F907) and these are described below.

Linear features
The ditches (F905, F909 and F911) were aligned NE-SW and matched the orientation of the anomalies identified by the geophysics survey. They were shallow, measuring a maximum of 0.21 metres deep and between 1.12-0.65 metres wide. The largest was F905 which had steep sides and a rounded base, the other pair had more gently sloping sides and a rounded base. They all had single fills with slight variations of grey/reddish brown loam with no finds, except for the fill (910) of ditch F909 which contained a piece of prehistoric worked flint.

Pits
Two pits (F903 and F907) were exposed positioned either side of ditch F905. Pit F903 was not fully revealed in the trench and measured 1.12m long by 0.52m wide and 0.43m deep, with steep concave sides and a rounded base. Pit F907 was circular in plan and measured 0.45m in diameter by 0.05m deep with gently sloping concave sides and rounded base. Both pits had single fills with slight variations of grey/reddish brown loam with no finds.

The undated shallow ditches excavated are probably plot boundaries. They are on a similar alignment to the lynchet (F1003) and may relate to this period of agricultural activity on the site. The pits are also undated and of unknown function.