Name:West Iddlecott Manor House

West Iddlecott was a former manor house first mentioned in the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Iddlecott Manor House (remains of)' shown on 19th century map. Idlecott is shown as a large farmstead with an extensive range of buildings around the house.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Iddlecott has been identified as a Domesday estate.

Iddlecott was mentioned as 'Edrichescote' in 1168, 'Yesescoth' in 1242, 'Ediriscote' in 1303, 'Hidryscote' in 1346, 'Yedelcote' in 1394 and 'Idelcote' in 1428. It represents the manor of 'Duueltona' held by 'Edric'.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 389 (Monograph). SDV17562.

May be identified as a Domesday manor.

Taylor, A., 2007, Aller Road, Dolton: An Archaeological Evaluation, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV340085.

Parker, R., 2007, West Iddlecott Farmhouse, Dolton. Appraisal in Advance of Alterations, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV339226.

Iddlecott to the north of Dolton may formerly have been a small hamlet.