Name:Building on the east side of Willsworthy Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

A small ruined three-sided Post Medieval building situated at the foot of a tinner's cliff by the left bank of Willsworthy Brook. Despite its proximity to the cliff it is probably a farm building associated with Redford Farm rather than with the nearby tin mining activities. The building is built of coursed boulders with revetments. Its exact function is not currently known.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FARM BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Not shown on early 20th century map.

(18/08/1998) SX 53618326. The remains of a small three-sided structure lie at the foot of the tinners cliff flanking the left bank of the Willsworthy Brook. Measuring 3.6m E to W by 4.5m internally the building is open to the W and possesses coursed boulder walls and revetments up to 1.0m high. The interior is strewn with rubble and no detail is visible. The original form and function of this building are uncertain but it would seem to be more closely related to Redford Farm than any tinworking activity.

(05/01/2001) This feature remains as described.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Square feature shown on survey.

Greeves, T., 2007, Reddaford Farm, Willsworthy: An Archaeological and Historical Survey, 34 (Report - Survey). SDV360294.

Structure on the left bank of the Willsworthy Brook is possibly associated with tinworking or the construction of the Reddaford Leat. Internally it measures 4 metres by 3.5 metres and is possibly of 18th century date.

Square feature visible on aerial photograph.

Not shown on modern mapping.