Name:Halsdon House, Dolton

Summary

House dating to the 17th century with early 18th and 19th century additions but which is possibly a remodelling of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• MANSION HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Seat of the Furses since 1680. The mansion probably dates from late 17th century with mid 19th century additions.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, SS51SE (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV592.

The main part of the house is probably 19th century. Other details: Photo.

Michelmore Hughes + Strutt + Parker, 1982, Halsdon House, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV466.

The main elevation with 19th century features faces east. Little Halsdon which is attached on the north side of Halsdon House is of earlier construction, probably a late c16th century farmhouse.
To the rear of the house is a small cobbled courtyard with a range of outbuildings. The house is surrounded by gardens and parkland with an area of formal gardens to the south of the house and a walled garden to the north with a stone, cob and thatched barn forming part of the boundary.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV595.

Halsdon/Little Halsdon is undergoing comprehensive repair programme which is designed to respect existing historic fabric. Other details: Plan.

Unknown, 1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV596.

Western Morning News, 1984, Untitled Source, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV597.

Earliest surviving range runs E-W and has been substantially remodelled and obscured by additions on all sides. It is presumed to be post-medieval but surviving roof truss at east end is plain and no other dateable features were seen in this range. A ground floor room to the north contains repositioned c17 wood panelling and fireplace surround with figure and floral decoration. This panelling has probably come from elsewhere. Outbuildings to north include cob and thatch range in poor condition and, near gate, attractive stable block. House badly damaged by fire on New Year's Day.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dolton, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV598.

Halsdon House. Former manor house. Late c17 with early c18 and c19 additions but possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Walls mainly rendered, probably rubble, apart from front are constructed small dressed stone blocks. Hipped slate roof to main block, gable-ended to righthand wing. Stacks. Possibly a late c17 date. The main part of the house consists of 2 equal sized rooms heated by fire-places at the rear, separated by a central hall which extends at the rear into a small wing for the staircase. Either side of the stairs is a further rear wing probably for service purposes. Built out and extending along the rear of these wings is a narrow corridor. Single storey probably c19 conservatory extension at lefthand end. Various c19 service additions. The front is probably also an early c19 addition or modification of the original. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3 bay front with large two storey canted bay window to either side and central pediment. The bay windows have large early c19 marginal glazed sashes. Balustraded flat-roofed porch with arches at front and sides and corner pilasters. The original or early c19 arched sash stair window survives to the central hipped wing behind the main range. The righthand room of the main range contains late c17 bolection moulded panelling and an c18 chimneypiece with central decorative panel to frieze. The staircase is probably early c18 and has a closed string with stick balusters and column newels. The roof structure where visible appears to be of c18 or early c19 construction. Late c17 houses of this quality are fairly unusual in devon and although this one exhibits considerable evidence of c18 and early c18 remodellings these do not detract from its interest. See DoE list for further details.