Name:Hillfort south of Halsdon, Dolton

Summary

Vis=13/3/1980 (timms). Earthwork remains of hill fort on hill top. Located in pasture and woodland. Rampart and ditch preserved in south and west in woodland. Partially preserved in pasture on north and west sides. 'berry' fieldname on dolton tithe map. Defences consist of inner bank up to c.1m high. Ditch c.3-4.5deep in places and a substantial outer bank. Where they are best preserved in woodland, the ditch is c.2m deep in places. Defences have not been traced on east side where they may have been affected by the construction of the road which skirts the hilltop. Trackways on the south-east and north-west may not be original. Hillfort is roughly oval in shape with maximum dimensions of c.180m north-south and 125m east-west (worksheet). Vis=5/6/1983 (griffith + quinnell). Hillfort as above. The outer bank and ditch fade out or end on the western side towards the wood as the slope steepens. The ditch and banks still excellently preserved in the wood, which is now owned by the devon trust. So will be preserved, with clearance of rhododendrons. The rest remains under ornamental parkland (created mid 19th century), which was ploughed in the last war. The road to the east was built in the 1830's (pers comm, mrs. Ravilious, ex-inhabitant of halsdon). Vis=31/7/1988 (griffith, fitter et al). Condition as before. The open field remains under pasture, while undergrowth clearance in the wood shows the bank, ditch and counterscarp bank to be in excellent condition. An additional entrance in the wood reported by n. V. Quinnell (pers comm).

DistrictTorridge
Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• SHINE: Iron Age hillfort south of Halsdon

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

PERS. COMM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298183.

Apf=raf/3g/tud/uk/159/5025/(19/4/1946)/dcc collection 18/87.

Michelmore hughes/sale particulars/(-/9/1982)plan in parish file.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(6/6/1983).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(1/8/1988).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 43 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Aph=cuc/btr 43(3/7/1975)/in smr.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Hill Fort (Worksheet). SDV340778.

Visited 13/3/1980. Earthwork remains of hill fort on hill top. Located in pasture and woodland. Rampart and ditch preserved in south and west in woodland. Partially preserved in pasture on north and west sides. 'Berry' fieldname on Dolton Tithe Map. Defences consist of inner bank up to circa1m high. Ditch circa 3-4.5deep in places and a substantial outer bank. Where they are best preserved in woodland, the ditch is circa 2m deep in places. Defences have not been traced on east side where they may have been affected by the construction of the road which skirts the hilltop. Trackways on the south-east and north-west may not be original. Hillfort is roughly oval in shape with maximum dimensions of circa 180m north-south and 125m east-west.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Visible on aerial photograph.