Name:Pillbox east of Cement Works, Axminster

Summary

A small, flat-roofed, rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. It resembles a Second World War pillbox in shape and form, perhaps associated with the Taunton Stop Line, but could be an agricultural building.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

A small rectangular structure, with two smaller adjoining structures on the west side, is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Structure not recorded.

A small rectangular structure is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3100 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

A small, partly roofed, rectangular structure is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A roughly rectangular flat-roofed structure, circa 5.5 by 6.5 metres in plan with two smaller rectangular structures on the west side, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. It is not depicted on 19th century mapping, and its size, form, location near the Taunton Stop Line and the date of the photographs on which it is first visible suggests that it could be a Second World War pillbox, although it is possible that it could be a 20th century agricultural building. The smaller features on the west side are not visible on the later available imagery, and the part of the roof appears to have been removed or fallen in between 2010 and 2014.