Name:Anti-tank obstacle east of Lower Coaxdon, Axminster

Summary

A possible anti-tank obstruction along the river, perhaps part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line, is isible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with Anti-tank defensive sites on the Taunton Stop Line, west of Bagley Hill Farm

• FLOOD DEFENCES? (Constructed, Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1948 AD (Between))
  • RIVER DEFENCE SITE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible along the river.

The bank is not visible.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook, Report p2 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

The Axe was the main anti-tank obstacle in the Wadbrook area. Its banks were cut back and steepened and short lengths of anti-tank ditch were added across its outward (west) facing loops.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to circa 3 metres wide along the west side of the river, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is thought to be associated with the numerous 1940-1941 anti-tank obstacles that form part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line in this area, but alternatively could be earlier flood banks which had subsequently been fortified in areas. It does not seem to survive as an earthwork.

Action East Devon, 2017, Axminster Remembers, http://axremembers.actioneastdevon.org.uk/axminster-stories/norma-and-delphine (Website). SDV360244.

The interviewees state that the Yarty and Axe were dredged as part of the anti-invasion preparations, and the silt was used to bank up the sides.